401(K)s and Retirement Assets are Marital Assets, Despite Who “Owns” Them
[…] A “Motion to Intervene” allows grandparents to enter a custody case by becoming a party to the case.  If grandparents fail to file a “Motion to Intervene” before the custody case is resolved, the “door is closed” and grandparents no longer have the legal ability to seek independent visitation through the courts.

North Carolina’s “grandparent visitation” statutes apply to various circumstances in which grandparents may seek to intervene and, if permitted to intervene, then seek visitation with their grandchildren.  The statutes are as follows:

  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.2(b1) states that “an order for custody of a minor child may provide visitation rights for any grandparent of the child as the court, in its discretion, deems appropriate.”  North Carolina appellate courts have indicated that if a grandparent can show a “substantial relationship” with the child and a custody suit is pending, grandparents have a right to intervene.
  • N.C. Gen.